Another Big Win for Lohnro

Another Big Win for Lohnro

Another Big Win for Lohnro

Juvenile colt Cardsharp has been a consistent performer for his sire Lonhro throughout his first European campaign and on 13 July he added a well-deserved first Group win to his record when landing the 1200m July Stakes at Newmarket.

Travelling well throughout under James Doyle, Mark Johnston’s charge was asked to quicken once entering the final 400m and picked up impressively to move clear and win by a length and three quarters.

Cardsharp won by three and a half lengths on his racecourse debut in May and added a second victory to his record last month before finishing third in the G2 Norfolk Stakes at Royal Ascot.

Cardsharp is the fourth winner from four foals to race out of the winning Danehill mare Pure Illusion.

He is one of 15 Black type performers so far this year for Lonhro, also sire of G1 winner Impending and G2-winning duo Holding Gold and Isotherm.

Lonhro’s superstar son Impending became a winner at the highest level when taking the G1 Stradbroke Handicap over 1350m at Doomben on 10 June. This is the second victory in Group company for the exceptional son of Lonhro, who won the G2 Stan Fox Stakes last year.

Jumping well from an outside barrier, Impending travelled comfortably midfield under jockey Corey Brown. The three-year-old colt showed a superb turn of foot in the straight, powering home down the outside to secure a dominant victory ahead of G2 winner In Her Time and the recent G1 Darley Kingsford-Smith Cup hero, Clearly Innocent.

Bred by Darley, Impending is out of five-time Group winner Mnemosyne, who won the G1 Thousand Guineas and the G1 Queen of the Turf Stakes. Impending’s second dam, Canny Lad mare My Juliet has produced seven winners from as many foals. Mnemosyne herself has produced four winners including G3 winner Forget, who is by Exceed And Excel.

Impending becomes the ninth individual G1 winner for his champion sire, joining Denman and Exosphere who both stand at Kelvinside along-side their sire, as winners at the elite level.

Son of Lohnro, O’Lohnro Now an Established Sire in Australia

Son of champion sire Lonhro from multiple group winning mare Mamzelle Pedrille. This record breaking Group 2 winner has inherited his sires outstanding looks and magnificent conformation so it is no wonder his progeny are performing on the racetracks. From limited numbers O’Lonhro has an amazing winners to runners strike rate of 45.1% with 19.6% placegetters. [51 runners, 23 winners & 10 placed]. With his best yet to come we look forward to the coming season to see his career continue to rise.

A powerful dark brown, near black stallion who could easily be mistaken for his 11 times Group One winning sire, O’Lonhro was so highly regarded by the powerful Hawkes stable that an international campaign was being considered.

A horse who is stamping his progeny with his own impressive looks and considerable presence, O’Lonhro hails from a prolific in-form black-type family.

Included amongst his close relations is I Am Invincible – 2103/14 Champion First Season Sire, sire of five stakes winners including Group One star Brazen Beau – and Group One Queen Of The Turf Stakes winner Diamond Drille.

O’Lonhro’s progeny are proving themselves to be tough and consistent and already he has sired the talented winners Social Media, Big Reel, Je Suis Priest, Little Capri, Union Jukebox and the exciting Singapore galloper Black Magic.

From his first 27 runners he has had 10 winners and 8 placed horses.

Race Record

AGE STARTS WINS 2NDS 3RDS
3 2 2 0 0
4 7 1 2 0
TOTAL 9 3 2 0
1st AJC Chelmsford S, Gr.2 (1600m)
STC Madura Pure Assam Tea Maiden H. (1250m)
STC Rabbitohs to 8000 Members H. (1500m)
2nd AJC Warwick S, Gr.2 (1400m)

O’LONHRO, Br. c. 2005, Lonhro — Mamzelle Pedrille, by Zoffany (USA).Entered Stud in 2010.Sire of 53 runners, 23 winners (43.4%).Sire of the winners of over $AUS740,000 inc:

Won Cup Packages Launch 13 May Bm64 Handicap (1000 m.), Geelong Synthetic
Harvey Norman Electrical Bm64 Handicap (1000 m.), Geelong Synthetic
Wrc Membership $260 Maiden Plate (1000 m.), Warrnambool
2nd Matthew Williams Racing Sv 3Yo Maiden Plate, Warrnambool
Gillear Lime & Sandstone Quarries 3Yo Maiden Plate, Warrnambool
3rd Cassign 3Yo Maiden Plate, Warrnambool
Little Capri (AUS), 2011, g (Archway, Proven Valour).
2 wins, $33,075.
Won Domesday @ Darley Bm64 Handicap (1109 m.), Seymour
Sureway Employment & Training Maiden Handicap (1000 m.), Wagga
2nd Quest Moonee Valley Handicap, Moonee Valley
3rd Ladbrokes Live Play Handicap, Sandown Hillside
The Essential Utensil Class 3 Handicap, Albury
Social Media (AUS), 2011, f (Success Express, Papal Power).
2 wins, $48,085.
Won Crownbet Bm64 Handicap (1200 m.), Hamilton
Peter Horobin Saddlery 3Yo Fillies Maiden Plate (1400 m.), Cranbourne
2nd Callaghan Motors Bm70 Handicap, Hamilton
Daish Strath 20 Years Celebrations / Sabois F&m Benchmark 64, Strathalbyn
Sungold Milk Maiden Plate, Terang
3rd The Grand Hotel Frankston Plate, Sandown Lakeside
Big Boy Jackie (AUS), 2011, g (Aristotle, Mookta).
2 wins, $30,375.
Won Uplift Events Handicap (1200 m.), Mornington-C
Wise Choice Catering 3Yo Maiden Plate (1400 m.), Racing.Com Park
2nd The Cove Hotel Plate, Sandown Lakeside
Lirabird (AUS), 2011, f (Grand Lodge, Rubiton).
2 wins, $49,750.
Won Yalumba Bm64 Handicap (1100 m.), Bendigo
O’connor Maiden Plate (1200 m.), Racing.Com Park
2nd Racing Live and Free Handicap, Flemington
Meteor’s Man (AUS), 2011, g (Invincible Spirit, Broad Reach).
2 wins, $31,200.
Won Racing @ Callachan Park Saturday 2 January 2016 Class 1 Hand (1300 m.), Rockhampton
Hairhouse Warehouse Rockhampton Cg&e Maiden Plate (1100 m.), Rockhampton
2nd De Bortoli Wines Maiden Plate, Cranbourne
Banchory Thoroughbreds Qtis 3-Y-O Maiden Hcp, Rockhampton
Ubet Colts Geldings and Entires Maiden Plate, Rockhampton
Stage and Audio Maiden Handicap, Rockhampton
3rd Latrobe City Maiden Plate, Moe
The Landscaper Maiden Handicap, Rockhampton
Cutting Torch (AUS), 2011, g (Alzao, Sassafras).
2 wins, $18,389.
Won Perth Racing Trophy Class 5 (1400 m.), Penang
Black Magic (AUS), 2011, g (Rancho Ruler, Jackson Square).
2 wins, $76,842.
Won Initiation (1200 m.), Singapore
Kranji Stakes D (1200 m.), Singapore
2nd Class 4, Singapore
Class 4, Singapore
Je Suis Prest (AUS), 2011, f (Bianconi, Don’t Say Halo).
2 wins, $30,800.
Won Surfers Paradise Rotary Cup Class 1 Handicap (1200 m.), Gold Coast
Beaudesert Soft Drinks Maiden Plate (1300 m.), Beaudesert
2nd Bremer Ford Fillies and Mares Class 3 Handicap, Ipswich
Bloomhill Cotton Tree Market Class 1 Handicap, Caloundra
Union Jukebox (AUS), 2011, g (Kenny’s Best Pal, Boldest Melody).
2 wins, $17,805.
Won Master Builders North Queensland Member’s Class 1 Handicap (1200 m.), Townsville
“only a Little Bit Over” Maiden Plate (1100 m.), Geelong
3rd Verve Design Class 3 Plate, Townsville
Hp Custom Racing Class 3 Plate, Atherton
Mamzelle Tess (AUS), 2012, f (Sarason, Star Wolf).
2 wins, $29,640.
Won Australian Bloodstock Bm64 Handicap (1200 m.), Geelong
G.A. Cheshire & Sons Earthmoving Maiden Plate (1400 m.), Wangaratta
3rd William Hill 3Yo Fillies Maiden Plate, Geelong
O’Lonera (AUS), 2012, g (Danehill, Imposing).
1 win, $63,900.
Won Jay Bourke Memorial 3Yo Maiden Plate (1850 m.), Kyneton
2nd Wt Partnership Handicap, Moonee Valley
3rd The Cove Hotel Handicap, Sandown Hillside
Brightly Goes (AUS), 2011, f (Don’t Say Halo, Vaguely Noble).
1 win, $20,900.
Won Ecotecture Design Group Plate (1000 m.), Echuca
2nd Quest Echuca Maiden Plate, Echuca
Border Inn Hotel Maiden Plate, Echuca
3rd The Bottle-O Xmas Party Races 29 Nov Bm64 Handicap, Swan Hill
St Pat’s Family Races Sun 3Rd May Maiden Plate, Swan Hill
Zeusman (AUS), 2011, g (Mull of Kintyre, Lunchtime).
1 win, $26,165.
Won C.E. Bartlett Maiden Plate (1000 m.), Ballarat
2nd Roderick Insurance Brokers Handicap, Geelong
3rd Audi Rs3 Handicap, Geelong
Hygain Bm64 Handicap, Ballarat
Jim’s Mowing Sv 3Yo Maiden Plate, Geelong
Little Miss Tilly (AUS), 2011, f (Orientate, Flying Spur).
1 win, $14,935.
Won Cessnock Leagues Club Maiden Plate (1150 m.), Cessnock
3rd Graincorp Trophy Handicap, Ardlethan
Waldren & Walker Trophy Handicap, Yass
Lontana (AUS), 2011, f (Copper Kingdom, Water Mill).
1 win, $16,375.
Won Hannas Maiden Handicap (1210 m.), Toowoomba
3rd Werribee Racing Club Function Centre Sv 3Yo Maiden Plate, Werribee
Kim Hollins Painting Maiden Plate, Kyneton
Beau Padrille (AUS), 2011, g (Canny Lad, Bellotto).
1 win, $31,575.
Won Beraldo Coffee 3Yo Maiden Plate (1300 m.), Cranbourne
3rd Craigieburn Central Sv 3Yo Maiden Plate, Kilmore
La Rita (AUS), 2011, f (Encosta de Lago, Zoffany).
1 win, $2,386.
Won Wonthaggi Citizen’s Band Maiden Plate (1008 m.), Woolamai
2nd Darcy Maiden, Healesville
Oscar Dee (AUS), 2012, g (Clear Choice, Couplet).
1 win, $16,875.
Won Bet 365 Maiden Plate (1400 m.), Racing.Com Park Sy
3rd Peter & Lavella Darose – Afc Plate, Cranbourne
Cattledog Cod (AUS), 2013, c (Desert Prince, Don’t Say Halo).
1 win, $8,200.
Won Sureway Employment & Training 2Yo Maiden Plate (1000 m.), Wagga
The following two tabs change content below.
S. Jack Heffernan Ph.D. Funds Manager at HEFFX holds a Ph.D. in Economics and brings with him over 25 years of trading experience in Asia and hands on experience in Venture Capital, he has been involved in several start ups that have seen market capitalization over $500m and 1 that reach a peak market cap of $15b. He has managed and overseen start ups in Mining, Shipping, Technology and Financial Services.

Latest posts by S. Jack Heffernan Ph.D (see all)

You must be logged in to post comments :  
CONNECT WITH