America’s Violent Society in Numbers

America’s Violent Society in Numbers

The Federal Bureau of Investigation reported that violent crime fell nationwide in the period from 1990 to 2018. Violent crime was at a height of 1.93 million crimes in 1992, but has since reached a low of 1.15 million violent crimes in 2014. When conducting crime reporting, the FBI’s Uniform Crime Reporting Program considered murder, nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery and aggravated assault to be violent crimes, because they are offenses which involve force or threat of violence.

Rates are calculated per 100,000 inhabitants.

RegionRateCount
  Americas16.3157,000
  Africa12.5135,000
  World6.2437,000
  Europe3.022,000
  Oceania3.01,100
  Asia2.9122,000

In 2018, there were 16,214 reported murder and nonnegligent manslaughter cases in the United States. California, with 1,739 murders in 2018, ranked first on a list of U.S. states by number of murders, followed by Texas (1,322 murders), and Florida (1,107murders).

The greatest number of murders were committed by murderers of unknown relationship to their victim. “Girlfriend” was the fourth most common relationship of victim to offender in 2018, with a reported 531 partners murdering their girlfriends that year. Fifth most common was “wife.” Nine people were murdered by their employees. 18 people were murdered by their employers.

The most used murder weapon in 2012 was the handgun, which was used in 6,371 murders that year. According to the FBI, firearms (of all types) were used in 67.7 percent of the nation’s murders. A firearm was used in 41.3 percent of robberies in the US in 2011. The total number of firearms manufactured in the U.S. in 2017 reached 8,327,792 units.

homiciderate.PNG
Statistic: Total number of murders in the United States in 2018, by state | Statista
Find more statistics at Statista Statistic: Total number of forcible rape cases reported in the United States in 2018, by state | Statista
Find more statistics at Statista Statistic: Total number of aggravated assaults reported in the United States in 2018, by state | Statista
Find more statistics at Statista
The following two tabs change content below.
S. Jack Heffernan Ph.D. Funds Manager at HEFFX holds a Ph.D. in Economics and brings with him over 25 years of trading experience in Asia and hands on experience in Venture Capital, he has been involved in several start ups that have seen market capitalization over $500m and 1 that reach a peak market cap of $15b. He has managed and overseen start ups in Mining, Shipping, Technology and Financial Services.

Latest posts by S. Jack Heffernan Ph.D (see all)